Latest Publications

Atlantic Health System and Montclair State University Arts and Health Partnership

For information about the Atlantic Health System and Montclair State University Arts and Health Partnership, please click here.

MSU Alum Donates Artwork to Polaris Project

Montclair State University’s College of the Arts (CART) recently facilitated the donation of artwork to the Newark offices of Polaris Project, an organization that combats against human trafficking in the United States and around the world. As part of its Arts and Health Initiatives, the Office of Education and Community Outreach (OECO) selected artist Kilolo Kumanyika, a graduate of the Art and Design program and current MSU staff member, to represent the university through her uplifting and healing paintings.

Ms. Kumanyika donated poster prints of two original acrylic paintings, “Mother and Child” and “Flower One,” which now hang in the center room of Polaris Project’s office space. Kilolo states that one of her artistic goals is to use her creative work as a therapeutic tool for at-risk populations. Her bright and soothing images (seen below) are the perfect fit for the comforting and positive atmosphere Polaris Project strives to maintain for its clients.

For more information about the Polaris Project and the important work they do nationally and abroad – including the National Human Trafficking Resource Center, policy advocacy, training and technical assistance, and client services – please visit their website: polarisproject.org

Mother and Child ©2012 Kilolo Kumanyika wm

Flower One ©2008 Kilolo Kumanyika wm

 

Andrea Strongwater’s “Where We Once Gathered” on Display in the Life Hall Exhibition Space

kristall_110713_mt_tif_Montclair State University’s College of the Arts, Office of Education and Community Outreach is sponsoring Where We Once Gathered: Lost Synagogues of Europe, an exhibit of print illustrations by Andrea Strongwater. The collection showcases renderings of structures destroyed by Nazi soldiers during Kristallnacht (Night of Broken Glass). Ms. Strongwater has also published two companion books for this project, Lost Synagogues of Europe and Lost Synagogues of Germany.

On the evening of November 11, the Office of Education and Community Outreach hosted the opening reception and book signing with Ms. Strongwater. Student news producers Nilay Patel and Sofia Chavez of WiredJersey were on hand to cover the event, which was included in MSU’s 9th Annual Diversity Week. Please use the link below to view the video.

Artist Spotlight: Andrea Strongwater | What was once Lost has been Recreated from WiredJersey.com.

Andrea Strongwater’s artwork will remain on display in the Life Hall Exhibition Space through the end of the December as part of Montclair State’s Kristallnacht Commemorative Program.

The Life Hall Exhibition Space is free and open to the public. Hours are 8:30am-4:30pm.

Montclair State University and Atlantic Health System Arts and Health Partnership Launch

Montclair State University and Atlantic Health System are proud to announce their new Arts and Health Partnership, which was officially launched on September 26, 2013 in the George Segal Art Gallery.

President Susan A. Cole, Dean Daniel Gurskis (College of the Arts), and Dr. William Neigher (Vice President of Atlantic Health System) attended the event and spoke about the vision of this unique professional collaboration. The goals of the partnership include enabling research and publication, providing a forum for performance and exhibitions, training students and professionals in the areas of arts, health, and medical humanities education.

To view a student-produced news feature about the event, visit WiredJersey. (Nilay Patel: Photographer, Renato Peralta: Video, Stephanie Giang: Producer/Editor. Video provided by School of Communication and Media students in the News Production Lab class at MSU under the direction of Steve McCarthy.)

MSU President Susan Cole

MSU President Susan Cole

Dr. William Neigher (Atlantic Health System)

Jed Wheeler  (MSU, Arts and Cultural Programming),  Brian Dallow  (Music for All Seasons) and  Dean Daniel Gurskis  (College of the Arts)

Jed Wheeler (MSU, Arts and Cultural Programming)
Brian Dallow (Music for All Seasons)
Dean Daniel Gurskis (College of the Arts)

Maria Lupo  (Atlantic Health System) and  Stephanie Giang  (MSU Student)

Maria Lupo (Atlantic Health System)
with Stephanie Giang (MSU Student)

Robert Cart (MSU, Cali School Music) MSU Provost Willard Gingerich Brian Abrams (MSU, Cali School Music)

Robert Cart (MSU, Cali School Music)
Provost Willard Gingerich
Brian Abrams (MSU, Cali School Music)

Neil Baldwin  (Creative Research Center),  Nancy Lushington  (Theatre and Dance),  Lori Katterhenry  (Theatre and Dance)

Neil Baldwin (MSU, Creative Research Center)
Nancy Lushington (MSU, Theatre and Dance)
Lori Katterhenry (MSU, Theatre and Dance)

Kathleen Reddington (MSU) Donna Reed Zaleski  (Carrier Clinic) and  Madeline Goldfarb (Noah's Ark)

Kathleen Reddington (MSU, College of the Arts)
Donna Reed Zaleski (Carrier Clinic)
Karen Pinzolo (ArtPride NJ Foundation)

Marie Sparks (MSU, College of the Arts)
Kathy Smith (Partners for Health)

The partnership’s next event is the “4th Annual Arts in Healing Coalition Conference: Alzheimer’s, Aging and the Creative Arts,” which will include art therapy, music therapy, movement and storytelling. The program will take place on November 8, 2013 from 9:30am to 3:30pm at the Montclair Art Museum, Leir Hall, 3 South Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. This conference is free and lunch will be provided. Registration is required; register now.

2013 Theatre Night Awards Ceremony

More than five hundred people attended the fifth annual MSU Theatre Night Awards (TNA) ceremony on Friday, April 26 at 7:00pm. Fifty schools were represented at the event where twenty-one high schools and one middle school were honored for outstanding achievement in twenty-eight categories. Laura Rokoszak of North Highland Regional High School was announced as the recipient of the JoAnne Fox Award, which recognizes a top New Jersey theatre educator.

IMG_3902

The event included performances by cast members from the following TNA-nominated productions: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Morristown Beard School), Lend Me a Tenor (Saddle River Day School), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Montgomery High School), Amadeus (Ocean County Performing Arts Academy), The Madness of George III (Bergen County Academies), Lost in Yonkers (West Orange High School), The Skin of Our Teeth (Bloomfield High School), Radium Girls (Mater Dei Prep), Anon(ymous) (Princeton Day School) and A Christmas Carol (Hillsborough High School).

IMG_3654

The awards were presented by Mitch Dana, Beth Wittig, Leon Dobkowski, Allegra Cohen, Adam Chanler-Berat, Tracey Lee, Sarah Galli, J. Allen Suddeth, Kevin Kilner, Colleen Finnegan, Susan Kerner, Keelay Gipson, Brette Goldstein, John Cariani, Ashley Everage, Kevin Kittle, Greg Perri and Darrell Larson. Four theatre educators – Daniel Devlin, Laura Rokoszak, Susan Spiedel and Ron Wells – served as Masters of Ceremonies. The evening was produced by Susan Kerner, Katie Renn and Scott Baird.

IMG_3745

2013 THEATRE NIGHT AWARDS WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Morristown Beard High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Montgomery High School, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Rumson Fair Haven High School, A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Arthur L. Johnson High School, Crimes of the Heart

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
Governor Livingston High School, Panic on the Radio

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts, Journey to the West

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew
Sayreville War Memorial High School, Sold My Soul for Rock and Roll

Outstanding Achievement in Live Music
Cedar Grove High School, The Last Cyclist

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction
Stan CahillPrinceton Day School, Anon(ymous)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast
Princeton Day School, Anon(ymous)

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Bloomfield High School, The Skin of Our Teeth

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, Amadeus

Outstanding Production of a Classical Work
JP Stevens High School, The Tempest

Outstanding Production of a New Work
Bergen County Academies, Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School, A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Production of a Middle School Play
Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School, The Hobbit

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Cameron Chuback - Saddle River day School, Lend Me a Tenor

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Marissa Salway – Cranford High School, Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama
Philip Anastassiou – Bergen County Academies, The Madness of George III

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama
Nadia David – Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, Amadeus

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Classical Work
Steve Silvestri - JP Stevens High School, The Tempest

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Classical Work
Alexa Rojek – Morristown Beard High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy
Ben Gelber – Cranford High School, Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy
Austin Bommer – Columbia High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama
Joey Maher – Mater Dei Prep, Radium Girls

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama
Julia Linger – The Wardlaw-Hartridge School, The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Classical Work
Sam Norrie – Montclair High School, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Classical Work
Kira Player – Pascack Valley High School, Romeo and Juliet

The JoAnne Fox Award
Laura Rokoszak, Northern Highlands Regional High School

2013 Theatre Night Awards Nominations

The nominations for the 2013 Theatre Night Awards have been announced. Congratulations to the nominees!

For more information about Theatre Night Awards and other College of the Arts Teacher Training Programs, please visit: montclair.edu/arts/aboutthecollege/college-programming-and-service-units/education-and-community-outreach/teacher-training-workshops/

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Bergen County Academies
The Madness of George III

Bergen County Academies
Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Cranford High School
Pride and Prejudice

Hillsborough High School
A Christmas Carol

JP Stevens High School
The Tempest

Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts
Journey to the West

Morristown Beard School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Amadeus

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
A Christmas Carol

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy      
The Importance of Being Earnest

Teaneck High School
Rumors

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Arthur L. Johnson High School
Crimes of the Heart

Bordentown Regional High School
Charlotte’s Web

Chatham High School
Radium Girls

Hillsborough High School
Moon Over Buffalo

Morristown Beard School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Saddle River Day School
Lend Me a Tenor

Watchung Hills Regional High School
George Washington Slept Here

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Bergen County Academies
Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Chatham High School
Radium Girls

Hillsborough High School
A Christmas Carol

JP Stevens High School
The Tempest

Princeton Day School
Anon(ymous)

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects

Bloomfield High School
The Skin of Our Teeth

Governor Livingston High School
Panic on the Radio

Hillsborough High School
A Christmas Carol

Passaic Valley High School
Almost, Maine

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
A Christmas Carol

Sayreville War Memorial High School
Sold my Soul for Rock and Roll

St. Joseph’s Regional High School
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design

Columbia High School                       
You Can’t Take it With You

Montgomery High School
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

North Brunswick High School
An Inspector Calls

Orange HS/Orange Prep Academy
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
A Christmas Carol

Saddle River Day School
Lend Me a Tenor

Outstanding Achievement in Live Music

Cedar Grove High School
The Last Cyclist

Jonathan Dayton High School
The Foreigner

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Bergen County Academies
Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Cedar Grove High School
The Last Cyclist

Clifton High School
Murder on the Orient Express

Cranford High School
Pride and Prejudice

Hillsborough High School
A Christmas Carol

Jonathan Dayton High School
The Foreigner

Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts
Journey to the West

Princeton Day School
Anon(ymous)

West Essex Regional High School
Our Town

Whippany Park High School
The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew

Bogota High School
Cinderella…Once Upon a Trial

Freehold High School
Rebel Without a Cause

Montgomery High School
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Sayreville War Memorial High School
Sold my Soul for Rock and Roll

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Bergen County Academies
Alina Sodano, Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Bloomfield High School
Kathleen McGrath, The Skin of Our Teeth

Bordentown Regional High School
Kaitlyn Anthony, Moon over Buffalo

Cranford High School
Marissa Salway, Pride and Prejudice

JP Stevens High School
Rebecca Phillips, The Tempest

Mater Dei Prep
Megan Lenehan, Radium Girls

Montgomery High School
Sarah Kulick, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts
Emily Schider (2nd cast), Journey to the West

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Nadia David, Amadeus

Morristown Beard School
Rachel Moss, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Morristown Beard School
Alexa Rojek, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Morristown Beard School
Rachel Butensky, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Northern Highlands Regional High School
Colleen Wright, Stage Door

Princeton Day School
Naiyah Ambros, Anon(ymous)

Saddle River Day School
Angelika Anastasio, Lend Me a Tenor

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School
Samantha Lamparello, The Miracle Worker

Union County Academy of Performing Arts
Kaitlyn Howard, Metamorphoses

Westfield High School
Michaela Tropeano, A Little Hotel on the Side

Whippany Park High School
Allison Rojek, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Academy of the Holy Angels
Timothy Shaker, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bergen County Academies
Philip Anastassiou, The Madness of George III

Cedar Grove High School
Alex Campbell, The Last Cyclist

Clifton High School
Gregory Gwyn, Murder on the Orient Express

Hillsborough High School
Nihal Honward, A Christmas Carol

JP Stevens High School
Steve Silvestri, The Tempest

Mater Dei Prep
Michael Lynch, Radium Girls

Memorial High School
Luis Rosario, Stand and Deliver

Montclair High School
Collin Kelly-Sordelet, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Brian Eckert, Amadeus

Princeton Day School
Jay Mack, Anon(ymous)

Saddle River Day School
Cameron Chuback, Lend Me a Tenor

Sayreville War Memorial High School
Tyler Herrick, Sold my Soul for Rock and Roll

St. Joseph’s Regional High School
Connor Briggs, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy
Kevin DeCastro, The Importance of Being Earnest

Whippany High School
Kyle Callahan, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Chatham High School
Maggie Elliott, Radium Girls

Columbia High School
Austin Bommer, You Can’t Take it With You

Governor Livingston High School
Alessia Santoro, Panic on the Radio

James Caldwell High School
Anna Rizzotti, Almost, Maine

Montgomery High School
Meghan Cordier, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Northern Highlands Regional High School
Larissa Marten, Stage Door

Pascack Valley High School
Kira Player, Romeo and Julie

Passaic Valley High School
Giuliana Carr, Almost, Maine

Princeton Day School
Jessica Toltzis, Anon(ymous)

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
Catherine Healy, A Christmas Carol

Union County Academy of Performing Arts
Shamiere Hamilton, Metamorphoses

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School
Julia Linger, The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Cranford High School
Ben Gelber, Pride and Prejudice

Jonathan Dayton High School
Harris Laufer, The Foreigner

Mater Dei Prep
Joey Maher, Radium Girls

Middletown High School
Anthony Forte, The Marriage Bette & Boo

Montclair High School
Sam Norrie, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Park Ridge High School
Brian Temple, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

St. Joseph’s Regional High School
Chris Farrell, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Union County Academy of Performing Arts
Carlos Gonzalez, Metamorphoses

Outstanding Performance by a Middle School Production

LCJ Summit Middle School
The Hobbit

Park Ridge Middle School
The Scarlett Heart

Roosevelt Intermediate School
Get Smart

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction

Bergen County Academies
Victoria Pero, The Madness of George III

Bloomfield High School
Brandon Doemling, The Skin of Our Teeth

Chatham High School
Lynn Polan, Radium Girls

Hillsborough High School
Bernard Solomon, A Christmas Carol

Northern Highlands Regional High School
Laura Rokoszak/Joseph Kiely, Stage Door

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Laura Grandi-Hill, Amadeus

Orange High School
Maren Sugarman, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Princeton Day School
Stan Cahill, Anon(ymous)

Sayreville War Memorial High School
Michael Piccuirro, Sold my Soul for Rock and Roll

Teaneck High School
Jaime L. Villani, Rumors

West Orange High School
Sandra Van Dyke, Lost in Yonkers

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

Bloomfield High School
The Skin of Our Teeth

Burlington County School of Performing Arts/Medford
I Hate Shakespeare

Montgomery High School
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Orange High School
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Saddle River Day School
Lend Me a Tenor

West Orange High School
Lost in Yonkers

Outstanding Production of a Drama

Bergen County Academies
The Madness of George III

Chatham High School
Radium Girls

Mater Dei Prep
Radium Girls

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Amadeus

St. Joseph’s Regional High School
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Outstanding Production of a New Work

Bergen County Academies
Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Sayreville War Memorial High School
Sold my Soul for Rock and Roll

Outstanding Production of a Classical Work

JP Stevens High School
The Tempest

Montclair High School
Love’s Labour’s Lost

Morristown Beard School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Work by an Ensemble

Bordentown Regional High School
Moon Over Buffalo

Cedar Grove High School
The Last Cyclist

Hillsborough High School
Moon Over Buffalo

Montclair High School
Love’s Labour’s Lost

Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts
Journey to the West

Morristown Beard School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Orange High School
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Park Ridge High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Passaic Valley High School
Almost, Maine

Princeton Day School
Anon(ymous)

Westfield High School
A Little Hotel on the Side

Outstanding Overall Production

Bergen County Academies
The Madness of George III

Hillsborough High School
A Christmas Carol

JP Stevens High School
The Tempest

Morristown Beard School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Amadeus

Princeton Day School
Anon(ymous)

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
A Christmas Carol

St. Joseph’s Regional High School
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

2012 Theatre Night Awards Ceremony

Over four hundred people attended the fourth annual MSU Theatre Night Awards (TNA) ceremony on Friday, April 27 at 7:00pm. Forty schools were represented at the event, with fifteen high schools and one middle school honored for outstanding achievement in twenty-one categories. Dr. Rebecca Strum of Bergen County Academies was announced as the recipient of the JoAnne Fox Award, which recognizes a top New Jersey theatre educator. Kevern Cameron also acccepted a special award for his commitment as director of the Glen Rock High School drama productions.

Photo by Walter Rodriguez

The event included performances by Drama Desk Award-winner and professional beatboxer Chesney Snow, and cast members from the following TNA-nominated productions: The Canterbury Tales (Columbia HS), Dancing at Lughnasa (Saddle River Day School), Is He Dead? (St. Joseph HS), Lend me a Tenor (Ocean County Performing Arts Academy), Love’s Labors Lost (Bergen County Academies), The Spoon River Project (James Caldwell HS), You Can’t Take it With You (Bloomfield HS).

Photo by Walter Rodriguez

The awards were presented by Tom Andolora, Michael Bollinger, Richard Bryant, Laura Cronin, Joseph DeLuise, Linda Wilder Dyer, Autumn Hurlbert, Susan Kerner, Patrick Fitzgerald King, John McEwen, Scott Newsome, John Pascale, Chesney Snow, David Thomas, James Vagias, and Carl D. White. MSU alum Kodi Milde served as the master of ceremonies.

Photo by Walter Rodriguez

 

2012 THEATRE NIGHT AWARDS WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Morristown Beard High School, The Servant of Two Masters

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Saddle River Day School, Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Hillsborough High School, Metamorphoses

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Arthur L. Johnson High School, Romeo and Juliet

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
Watchung Hills Regional High School, Our Town

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Rumson Fair Haven High School, It’s A Wonderful Life

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew
Montgomery High School, How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying

Outstanding Achievement in Live Music
Park Ridge High School, Ark of Safety

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction
Saddle River Day School, Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast
James Caldwell High School, The Spoon River Project

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, Lend Me A Tenor

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Pascack Valley High School, The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)

Outstanding Production of a Classic
Bergen County Academies, Love’s Labours Lost

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play
Saddle River Day School, Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Production of a Middle School Play
Lawton C. Johnson Middle School, Exhibit This

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy
St. Joseph Regional High School - Tony Antoniou, Is He Dead?

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Samantha Jeffrey – Bergen County Academies, Love’s Labours Lost

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama
Kevin Karol – Rumson Fair Haven High School, It’s A Wonderful Life

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama
Danielle Piacentile – Saddle River Day School, Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Keenan Buckley – Summit High School, Boys Next Door

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Rebecca Monk – Passaic Valley High School, Noises Off

The JoAnne Fox Award
Dr. Rebecca Strum, Bergen County Academies

2012 Theatre Night Awards Nominations

The nominations for the 2012 Theatre Night Awards have been announced. Congratulations to the nominees!

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You

Columbia High School
The Canterbury Tales

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Middle Township High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Morristown Beard High School
The Servant of Two Masters

Northern Highlands Regional High School
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me a Tenor

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Montgomery High School
How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Summit High School
Steel Magnolias

Union Catholic High School
The Miss Firecracker Contest

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Hillsborough High School
Metamorphoses

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)

Rumson Fair Haven High School
It’s A Wonderful Life

Teaneck High School
Frankenstein 1930

Watchung Hills Regional High School
Our Town

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Arthur L. Johnson High School
Romeo and Juliet

Barnegat High School
The Nerd

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You

Bordentown High School
Treasure Island

Chatham High School
Metamorphoses

Columbia High School
Canterbury Tales

Hillsborough High School
Metamorphoses

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Mahwah High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Morristown Beard School
The Servant of Two Masters

North Brunswick High School
The Love of Three Oranges

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me a Tenor

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Whippany Park High School
Noises Off

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
Cedar Grove High School
Dracula

Mahwah High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Montgomery High School
How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying

Watchung Hills Regional High School
Our Town

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Arthur L. Johnson High School
Romeo and Juliet

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You

Chatham High School
Metamorphoses

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Hillsborough High School
Metamorphoses

Morris County School of Visual and Performing Arts
The Audition

Rumson Fair Haven
It’s A Wonderful Life

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew
Bordentown High School
Treasure Island

Montgomery High School
How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying

North Brunswick High School
The Love of Three Oranges

Outstanding Achievement in Live Music
Cedar Grove High School
Dracula

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Park Ridge High School
The Ark of Saftey

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You

Glen Rock High School
Caucasian Chalk Circle

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Westfield High School
Stage Door

Whippany Park High School
Noises Off

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Cranford High School
Rumors

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Morris County School of Visual and Performing Arts
The Audition

Park Ridge High School
Ark of Safety

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Whippany Park High School
Noises Off

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Glen Rock High School
The Caucasian Chalk Circle

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)

Rumson Fair Haven
It’s A Wonderful Life

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa

Outstanding Production of a Classic
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Middle Township High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Morristown Beard School
The Servant of Two Masters

Seton Hall Preparatory School
Much Ado About Nothing

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor (Pavarotti Cast)

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?

Outstanding Production of a Middle School Play
Lawton C. Johnson Middle School
Exhibit This

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost
Philip Anastassiou

Middle Township High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Kaneen Meredith

Northern Highlands Regional High School
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Colin Verhoff

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor
Brian Eckert

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?
Tony Antoniou

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?
Michael Kelly

Seton Hall Preparatory School
Much Ado About Nothing
Patrick Caldwell

Whippany Park High School
Noises Off
Brian Nieves

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Bergen County Academies
Love’s Labours Lost
Samantha Jeffrey

Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You
Kathleen McGrath

Hackettstown High School
The Miss Firecracker Contest
Gillian Monka

Middle Township High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Maddie Benzell

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off
Guliana Carr

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?
Lara Treacy

Union Catholic High School
The Miss Firecracker Contest
Maeve Lynskey

Westfield High School
Stage Door
Michaela Tropeano

Whippany Park High School
Noises Off
Katie McLaughlin

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama
Cedar Grove High School
Dracula
Adam Casner

Columbia High School
The Canterbury Tales
Jackson Scalera

Rumson Fair Haven High School
It’s A Wonderful Life
Kevin Karol

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa
Ricky Oliver

Teaneck High School
Frankenstein 1930
Jake Levine

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama
Arthur L. Johnson High School
Romeo and Juliet
Samantha Vargas

Glen Rock High School
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Danica Rosengren

JP Stevens High School
Our Town
Rebecca Phillips

Rumson Fair Haven High School
It’s A Wonderful Life
Kristen Pellizzi

Saddle River Day School
Dancing at Lughnasa
Danielle Piacentile

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Bloomfield High School
You Can’t Take It With You
Heberth Rojas

Cranford High School
Rumors
Derek Keller

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor
Dennis Gribben

Ocean County Performing Arts Academy
Lend Me A Tenor
Jesse Luciani

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)
Scott Crepea

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?
Connor Briggs

St. Joseph Regional High School
Is He Dead?
Richard Spitaletta

Seton Hall Preparatory School
Much Ado About Nothing
Kevin Yapaola

Summit High School
Boys Next Door
Keenan Buckley

Teaneck High School
Frankenstein 1930
Lev Herskovitz

Teaneck High School
Frankenstein 1930
Gabriel Tavarez

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Columbia High School
Canterbury Tales
Annie Epstein

James Caldwell High School
The Spoon River Project
Sarah Garvey

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)
Carlie Cattelona

Pascack Valley High School
The Laramie Project (And Ten Years Later)
Kelsey McGrail

Passaic Valley High School
Noises Off
Rebecca Monk

West Orange High School
The Laramie Project
Tyree Marshall

Westfield High School
Stage Door
Annie Oldakowski

Works Selected for Bullies-r-Us

Rehearsals are underway for MSU Theatre on the Move’s American Lit on Stage: Bullies-r-Us! Co-directors Susan Kerner and Dr. Suzanne Trauth selected bullying as the theme for this semester based on feedback from New Jersey educators. These in-class workshops will support anti-bullying initiatives currently in place throughout the state.

In December and January, the directors worked with the student cast to narrow down a comprehensive list of American Dramatic Literature to the following works:

The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman

Mirror Game by Dennis Foon

The Last Night of Ballyhoo by Alfred Uhry   

Text of Sex by Michele Aldin Kushner

Bang, Bang, You’re Dead by William Mastrosimone

The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman

Dog Sees God by Bert V. Royal

Snippets of each of these stage plays have been combined with language from the NJ Anti-Bullying Bill of Rights Legislation as well as anecdotes from the cast – actual experiences from their own lives involving bullying. This material will serve as a catalyst for a dialogue about various forms of harassment and discrimination.

The touring company will bring Bullies-r-Us to five New Jersey high schools during March and April. The cast features Scott Baird, Amanda Bell, Christine Borges, Hillery Brotschol, Esteban Carmona, Taylor Dear, Isaiah Jenkins, Matt Petrucelli, Brittany Sambogna, Angelika Schreck, Lorenzo Villanueva, and Anna Voyce.

2012 Theatre Day For Teachers Gallery

Over forty teachers attended the 2012 Theatre Day For Teachers! The workshops we offered this year were:

PERFORMING SHAKESPEARE (Led by: Peter Zazzali, Guest Director, MSU)
SIMPLE IDEAS TO BETTER LIGHTING DESIGN (Led by: Jorge Arroyo, Lighting designer/Adjunct Faculty of Lighting Design and Technology, MSU)
WORKING WITH ACTORS IN REHEARSAL (Led by: Robin Irwin, Actor/Director/Education Director, Luna Stage)
SHARING OUR BEST PRACTICES IN THE CLASSROOM (Led by: Susan Kerner -Director/Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance, MSU)

Congratulations to all of the middle and high school educators committed to the development of their craft. Check out this gallery of the teachers in action…

Welcome to the CART OECO Blog!

Welcome the MSU College of the Arts Office of Education and Community Outreach Blog!

As a New Jersey state-designated Center for Excellence in the Arts, Montclair State University has a responsibility to address the needs of arts educators and to enhance the learning opportunities for secondary students in the area of performing arts.

This blog is where educators, parents, students, community organizations and others interested in our offerings can stay informed on the latest news and announcements about our programming. You’ll also find helpful links to resources and event registration forms.

Thank you for your interest in MSU CART OECO!