2013 Theatre Night Awards Ceremony

More than five hundred people attended the fifth annual MSU Theatre Night Awards (TNA) ceremony on Friday, April 26 at 7:00pm. Fifty schools were represented at the event where twenty-one high schools and one middle school were honored for outstanding achievement in twenty-eight categories. Laura Rokoszak of North Highland Regional High School was announced as the recipient of the JoAnne Fox Award, which recognizes a top New Jersey theatre educator.

IMG_3902

The event included performances by cast members from the following TNA-nominated productions: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Morristown Beard School), Lend Me a Tenor (Saddle River Day School), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Montgomery High School), Amadeus (Ocean County Performing Arts Academy), The Madness of George III (Bergen County Academies), Lost in Yonkers (West Orange High School), The Skin of Our Teeth (Bloomfield High School), Radium Girls (Mater Dei Prep), Anon(ymous) (Princeton Day School) and A Christmas Carol (Hillsborough High School).

IMG_3654

The awards were presented by Mitch Dana, Beth Wittig, Leon Dobkowski, Allegra Cohen, Adam Chanler-Berat, Tracey Lee, Sarah Galli, J. Allen Suddeth, Kevin Kilner, Colleen Finnegan, Susan Kerner, Keelay Gipson, Brette Goldstein, John Cariani, Ashley Everage, Kevin Kittle, Greg Perri and Darrell Larson. Four theatre educators – Daniel Devlin, Laura Rokoszak, Susan Spiedel and Ron Wells – served as Masters of Ceremonies. The evening was produced by Susan Kerner, Katie Renn and Scott Baird.

IMG_3745

2013 THEATRE NIGHT AWARDS WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Morristown Beard High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Montgomery High School, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Rumson Fair Haven High School, A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Arthur L. Johnson High School, Crimes of the Heart

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
Governor Livingston High School, Panic on the Radio

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Morris County Academy for Visual and Performing Arts, Journey to the West

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew
Sayreville War Memorial High School, Sold My Soul for Rock and Roll

Outstanding Achievement in Live Music
Cedar Grove High School, The Last Cyclist

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction
Stan CahillPrinceton Day School, Anon(ymous)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast
Princeton Day School, Anon(ymous)

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Bloomfield High School, The Skin of Our Teeth

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, Amadeus

Outstanding Production of a Classical Work
JP Stevens High School, The Tempest

Outstanding Production of a New Work
Bergen County Academies, Madeline J. Small is Getting Smaller

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School, A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Production of a Middle School Play
Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School, The Hobbit

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Cameron Chuback – Saddle River day School, Lend Me a Tenor

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy
Marissa Salway – Cranford High School, Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama
Philip Anastassiou – Bergen County Academies, The Madness of George III

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama
Nadia David – Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, Amadeus

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Classical Work
Steve Silvestri – JP Stevens High School, The Tempest

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Classical Work
Alexa Rojek – Morristown Beard High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy
Ben Gelber – Cranford High School, Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy
Austin Bommer – Columbia High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama
Joey Maher – Mater Dei Prep, Radium Girls

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama
Julia Linger – The Wardlaw-Hartridge School, The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Classical Work
Sam Norrie – Montclair High School, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Classical Work
Kira Player – Pascack Valley High School, Romeo and Juliet

The JoAnne Fox Award
Laura Rokoszak, Northern Highlands Regional High School

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>